Privacy Policy

CRPS Network Australia Inc. (CRPSna, we, us) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information that we hold.  CRPSna only collects personal information necessary for its functions and activities. 

Privacy of information is very important to CRPSna. We hope that our supporters will share information to assist CRPSna in our work to improve services, but this is not a requirement.

Confidentiality

Confidentiality of your information is fundamental to CRPS Network Australia Inc.  All information received and held is subject to the strictest duties of confidentiality.

CRPSna ensures that all information it collects, holds and discloses, about individuals is in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Federal Government’s Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles, and that your confidentiality is always maintained.

If at any stage you have questions about your information or our Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us via the ‘contact details’ at the end of this policy.

Privacy and Our Supporters

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with CRPSna (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or online user of the CRPSna website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or

  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

If you become a supporter of CRPSna, sign up to fundraise for us, call or email us, or join our e-newsletter, we usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name

  • contact information

  • telephone

  • email

Depending on how you interact with us, we might also collect information such as your:

  • birth date

  • your gender

  • experience with CRPS

  • which products of ours you bought

  • if you’ve been shopping in our online store,

  • your Facebook or social media ID

  • what payment form you used

  • if you’ve made a donation or purchase.

We will use this personal information to get in touch with you about things relevant to your interest in CRSna, unless you tell us not to. CRPSna holds this information in an internal database and we do not sell this information or provide it to any other organisations, except for the service providers who help us contact our supporters (such as email services).

Where we collect sensitive information, such as health information about individuals, we will do so only with their consent, where it is provided voluntarily or where otherwise authorised by law. No one is obliged to provide any information and consent to hold particular information can be withdrawn at any time.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use and disclose individuals’ personal information on an ongoing basis for purposes including to:

  • provide you with goods or a service

  • provide you with educational information on CRPS information and awareness

  • process donations or purchases and provide receipts

  • respond to comments or queries

  • assess any application to become a volunteer, contractor or employee

  • communicate with you about how donations are used or about CRPSna services, causes, events, products and services that we feel may be of interest to you

  • carry out administrative tasks including research, internal reviews, analysis and production of consolidated statistics

  • respond to your feedback or complaints

  • answer your queries

  • create non-financial metrics to apply for grants and funding

  • report to government or other bodies on how funding is used

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by CRPSna against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Changing Your Details

Individuals wishing to request to access or correct any personal information CRPSna holds about them are encouraged to contact CRPSna using the details set out in the ‘Contact details’ below. CRPSna asks that individuals provide as much detail as possible about the information sought, in order to help CRPSna retrieve it. Appropriate identification is required before access can be provided. If we send you an email, there will also be an unsubscribe option.

Security of Personal Information

CRPSna is required to take reasonable steps to protect all the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies to information stored both electronically and in hard copy form.

All staff having access to confidential information are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

 

CRPSna Websites

 If someone visits CRPSnetworkAustralia.org.au or walkorwheel.org.au (the “Websites”) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of their visit to the Website, the pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Where any information preference is set to “public” then users should be aware that it may be viewed by other users of the websites including third party search engines.

Like many websites, the Websites may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the Websites transfer to a user’s hard drive through their web browser to enable the Websites’ systems to recognise the user’s browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of a user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Websites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

When we send emails or other electronic messages, we may record where recipients open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to those recipients.

The Websites may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse use of the Websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites (including the IP address of users’ computers) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating individuals’ use of the Websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. By using either of the Websites, individuals consent to the processing of data about them by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

While CRPSna takes great care to protect personal information on the Websites, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, CRPSna cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to or from CRPSna online. This is particularly true for information sent to CRPSna via email. CRPSna has no way of protecting that information until it reaches CRPSna. Once CRPSna receives personal information by email, CRPSna protects its security in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Websites may contain links to other sites. CRPSna is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations, practices and technology. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted here. Any changes to this Privacy Policy may be advised to you by updating this page on our Website.

 

Contact Details

Questions or comments about privacy should be directed as set out below.  We take individuals’ privacy concerns seriously. Where an individual expresses any concerns that we have interfered with their privacy, we will respond to let them know who will be handling their matter and when they can expect a further response.

Contact:   CRPS Network Australia

Address:  PO Box 143, Cannington WA 6987

Phone:     + 61 417 975 908

Email:       admin@CRPSnetworkAustralia.org.au

Website:   www.crpsnetworkaustralia.org.au